Tag Archives: Wentworth Miller history

Wentworth Miller (11)

Wentworth Miller Biography, Facts

Wentworth Miller, a renowned artist known famous for his quality work in both media including film and television.

Wentworth miller – Biography:

A sneak peek into Wentworth Miller life facts:

DATE OF BIRTH: His date of birth is stated as 2nd June, 1972.

PLACE OF BIRTH: He took birth at Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England.

BIRTH NAME: Wentworth Miller name was decided as Wentworth Earl Miller III.

PET NAMES: Went, Stinky, and Miller.

GENDER: Male.

ALLERGIES: Wentworth Miller has shown to be allergic to cats and dogs.

PARENTRAL IDENTITY: Went miller’s father is African-American, Jamaican, Somalian, Part Cherokee and German .However, his mother French, Russian, Syrian and Lebanese.

HEIGHT: His noted height is found to be6′ 1″ i.e. 1.85 m

Wentworth Miller Quotes:

Here, enjoy reading some sayings of Miller and have an insight of his thoughts and outlook:

“You might look at my CV and see I’ve had 12 jobs, but I’ve been to over 450 auditions so I’ve heard ‘no’ a lot more than I’ve heard ‘yes’. So if I go in looking only to meet my own standards, then that will make taking that rejection a little bit easier. And when I do get that job it will seem like icing on the cake.”

“When I got to college, acting suddenly seemed like a very risky proposition and all my friends were going to law school or med school or Wall Street.”

Wentworth Miller (4)Wentworth Miller appearance in song video:

Miller has the fun of being a special part of two of the mentioned songs.

“It’s Like That” and “We Belong Together.”

Wentworth Miller Magazine appearance:

Wentworth Miller appeared in People magazine amongst 100 Most Beautiful People around the World.

Wentworth Miller Awards:

Miller has not grabbed any award yet in his career beside his couple of extraordinary performances.

Wentworth Miller’s career in chronological order:

  • 2016 Legends of Tomorrow ( A Television Series)
  • 2014-2015 The Flash ( A Television Series)
  • 2015 2 Hours 2 Vegas (Short Series)
  • 2015 Superhero Fight Club (Television Movie)
  • 2014 The Loft
  • 2013 Young Justice ( A Television Series)
  • 2011 House M.D. ( A Television Series)
  • 2010 Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • 2010 Prison Break: The Conspiracy (Video Game)
  • 2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit ( A Television Series)
  • 2009 Blood Creek
  • 2005-2009 Prison Break ( A Television Series)
  • 2009 Prison Break: The Final Break ( A Video)
  • 2009 Family Guy ( A Television Series)
  • 2005 The Confession
  • 2005 Ghost Whisperer ( A Television Series)
  • 2005 Stealth
  • 2005 Joan of Arcadia ( A Television Series)
  • 2003 Underworld
  • 2003 The Human Stain
  • 2002 Dinotopia (TV Mini-Series)
  • 2001 Room 302 (Short)
  • 2000 Romeo and Juliet (Video)
  • 2000 ER ( A Television Series)
  • JJOBS TAKEN 1999-2000 Time of Your Life ( A Television Series)
  • 2000 Popular ( A Television Series)
  • 1998 Buffy the Vampire Slayer ( A Television Series)

Wentworth Miller’s Early life and education:

Wentworth Miller, a commendable actor born in 1972 in the month of June in Chipping Norton, located in Oxfordshire, England. An actor well known for his great heritage and being descended from an African-American, English, Cherokee and German Jewish bloodline. His father, a magnificent Rhodes Scholar managed to move along with his entire family to Park Slope, New York with Miller being only a year old. After reaching there, Miller joined his school Midwood High School, however, for his last year of education credits goes to Quaker Valley Senior High School in Sewickley, Pennsylvania. Once, he was done with his school and graduation, he persuaded further for his tertiary education at the great institute i.e. Princeton University, getting his degree in English Literature as his majors. Along with this, he had the pleasure of being a member of the Tiger Tones, a cappella group and an interesting cartoonist for one of the school magazine.

Wentworth Miller (2)Jobs taken by Wentworth Miller:

Before making any name and achieving milestone on the screen, Miller happened to be an employee at a number of networks in the vicinity of Los Angeles.

Wentworth Miller‘s start and his big break:

Soon after, his experience with job, he took his big move and went on for auditions and only after a good sum of table-reads, he managed to finally grab a guest appearance in a couple of shows that include the following:

  • ER and Popular.
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
  • A series Dinotopia.

APPEARANCE IN A MOVIE: Underworld, Joan of Arcadia and Ghost Whisperer

A PROUD PART OF: Prison Break as a character named Michael Scofield, for which Wentworth Miller has the honor of a nomination as Best Performance in a television.

He has made his way to the big screen and starred with Sir Anthony Hopkins in The Human Stain.
In 2007, Wentworth Miller did a voice over for one of the action films, titled Stealth that had a great cast including big names like Jamie Foxx Josh Lucas and Jessica Biel.

Wentworth Miller (1)Wentworth Miller smile    Wentworth Miller (5)

Wentworth Miller (6)Wentworth Miller hot pose

Wentworth Miller (7)Wentworth Miller Prison Break SuperStar

Wentworth Miller (8)Wentworth Miller Pictures

Wentworth Miller (9)Wentworth Miller posing

Wentworth Miller (10)